Klumb v. Hous. Mun. Emps. Pension Sys.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeals' judgment.

I. Background

HMEPS is organized and operated under Article 6243h of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes, which requires cities with a population of more than 1.5 million to make contributions to an employee pension fund in an amount based in part on the combined salary of the pension system's members.1 Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. Art . 6243h, §§ 1–28 ; see also id. § 8(d). The statute defines a “member” of the pension fund as “each active employee included in the pension system,” except for statutorily ineligible employees. Id. § 1(13). An “employee” is “any [eligible] person ... who holds a municipal position [,] ... whose name appears on a regular full-time payroll of a city[,] ... and who is paid a regular salary for services.” Id. § 1(11).

HMEPS is governed by a Board of Trustees imbued with broad authority to administer, manage, and operate the pension fund. See id. § 2(x).