Knapp v. Simmons, 83-256
[…] See Mease v. Fox, 200 N.W.2d 791 (Iowa 1972) and Duke v. Clark, 267 N.W.2d 63 (Iowa 1978). In Mease, we specifically limited the implied warranty to leases of residential dwellings. Id. at 796. Moreover, the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Law, Iowa Code Chapter 562A, which codified and further delineated Mease, expressly excludes agricultural leases from coverage. See § 562A.5(7) (excluding from application of the chapter any "[o]ccupancy under a rental agreement covering premises used by the occupant primarily for agricultural purposes"). In sum, plaintiff's position is not supported by either our case law or statutory enactments.

Additionally, important policy considerations dictate against judicial adoption of plaintiff's view.