Knauer v. Barnett
[…] This construction in our view nullifies the obvious intent of the statute which was to lay at rest the question of legitimacy when the reputed father acknowledges the child before a witness and marries the mother. We do not believe it was the legislative intent to leave this question dangling for future litigation many years later (usually at the death of the father) when the problem of proof, though it could be difficult enough at the time of acknowledgment and marriage, would be far more difficult in later years. In this connection, § 742.091, Fla.Stat. (1973), a part of the bastardy statute, should be considered in pari materia with § 731.29(1), supra. § 742.091 states as follows:

"If the mother of any bastard child and the reputed father shall at any time after its birth intermarry, the child shall in all respects be deemed and held legitimate, and upon the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • Kendrick v. Everheart
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • November 6, 1980
    ... ... Cf. Knauer v. Barnett, ... 360 So.2d 399 (Fla.1978).