Knight v. Chief Judge of Florida's Twelfth Judicial Circuit, Case No. 2D17–965
[…] Regarding the powers of the Chief Judge, the Florida Constitution provides that he "shall be responsible for the administrative supervision of the circuit courts and county courts in his circuit." Art. V, § 2(d), Fla. Const. The Sheriff, on the other hand, is a county officer whose "powers [and] duties ... shall be fixed by law." Art. II, § 5(c), Fla. Const.; Art. VIII, § 1(d), Fla. Const. Thus, in examining the contours of the powers at issue in this case, we must consider the sources of law designed to fix those powers.

We begin our examination with section 43.26(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2016), which empowers the Chief Judge "[t]o do everything necessary to promote the prompt and efficient administration of justice in the courts over which he ... is chief judge." See also Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.215(b)(3) ("The chief judge ... shall, considering available resources, ensure the efficient and proper administration of all courts within that circuit.").