Knight v. Chief Judge of Florida's Twelfth Judicial Circuit, Case No. 2D17–965
[…] From these sources of law, it is clear that the Chief Judge has the power to require the Sheriff, as an officer of the court, to comply with an administrative order that contains policies designed to promote the prompt and efficient administration of justice.

The concern from the Sheriff's point of view now becomes whether the geographic scope of the Chief Judge's power extends beyond the literal four corners of the courtroom. Relating to the Chief Judge's authority to promote the prompt and efficient administration of justice in the courts, section 43.26(6) specifies that "[t]he clerks of court provide court-related functions which are essential to the orderly operation of the judicial branch." And, "[t]he chief judge may authorize the clerks of courts to maintain branch county court facilities." Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.215(b)(9). Importantly, rule 2.215(b)(7) gives the Chief Judge the power to "regulate the use of all court facilities."