Knight v. Chief Judge of Florida's Twelfth Judicial Circuit, Case No. 2D17–965
[…] Moreover, he "shall have the authority to require that all judges of the court, other court officers, and court personnel comply with all court and judicial branch policies, administrative orders, procedures and administrative plans." Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.215(b)(2) (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 26.49, Florida Statutes (2016), "[t]he sheriff of the county shall be the executive officer of the circuit court of the county." See also § 34.07, Fla. Stat. (2016) (sheriff also executive officer of county court).