Knight v. Com., 820328
[…] But he argues, and we agree, that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction of grand larceny. It is impossible to determine from the evidence the Commonwealth produced at trial how many of which items were stolen, the value of any individual item, or the cumulative value of all. At best, Showker's estimate was a random guess. As we said in Dunn v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 704, 705-06, 284 S.E.2d 792, 793 (1981), "the verdict could have been based only upon speculation and conjecture and cannot be permitted to stand."

Defendant was convicted of a violation of Code § 18.2-82 which provides:

If any person while in any building or other structure unlawfully, with intent to commit a felony therein, shall burn or cause to be burned, in whole or in part, such building or other structure, the burning of which is not punishable under any other section of this chapter, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.

On appeal, defendant relies upon the presumption that a fire was caused by accident and invokes the rule that "the Commonwealth ha[s] the burden of proving that the fire ... was of incendiary origin and that the defendant was the guilty agent in the burning." Simmons v.