Burton v. Commonwealth of Va..
[…] Commonwealth, 44 Va.App. 1, 11, 602 S.E.2d 402, 407 (2004). In a bench trial, a trial judge's “major role is the determination of fact, and with experience in fulfilling that role comes expertise.” Id. (citation omitted). “If reasonable jurists could disagree about the probative force of the facts, we have no authority to substitute our views for those of the trial judge.” Campbell v. Commonwealth, 39 Va.App. 180, 186, 571 S.E.2d 906, 909 (2002).

Code § 18.2–95(ii) defines grand larceny as “simple larceny not from the person of another of goods or chattels of the value of $200 or more.” An individual commits larceny by wrongfully taking the “goods of another without the owner's consent and with the intention to permanently deprive the owner of possession of the goods.” Scott v. Commonwealth, 36 Va.App. 276, 282, 549 S.E.2d 624, 626 (2001); see also Tarpley v.