Knudsen v. Wash. State Executive Ethics Bd.
[…] Tunstall ex rel. Tunstall v. Bergeson, 141 Wash.2d 201, 220, 5 P.3d 691 (2000). The same standards apply when the constitutionality of a rule is challenged. Longview Fibre Co. v. Dep't of Ecology, 89 Wash.App. 627, 632-33, 949 P.2d 851 (1998).

¶ 15 E-Mail. The ethics in public service act, chapter 42.52 RCW, was designed to prevent the use of publicly-supplied resources by those in public office or employment for private benefit or gain. See RCW 42.52.900. To achieve this goal, the legislature prohibited the personal use of state resources for private benefit or gain. RCW 42.52.160(1) reads:

No state officer or state employee may employ or use any person, money, or property under the officer's or employee's official control or direction, or in his or her official custody, for the private benefit or gain of the officer, employee, or another.

¶ 16 The legislature authorized the Board to adopt rules providing exceptions for de minimis private use if the activity engaged in was appropriate for the workplace. RCW 42.52.160(3).