Koble Invs. v. Marquardt
[…] Id. In addition, statutory language must be interpreted "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46. "If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning." Id. (quoting Bruno v. Milwaukee County, 2003 WI 28, ¶20, 260 Wis.2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656).

7

¶13 As noted above, WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1) prohibits a "debt collector" from engaging in certain practices "[i]n attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction, including a transaction primarily for an agricultural purpose, where there is an agreement to defer payment." Applying the plain language of § 427.104(1) to the undisputed facts, we agree with Attorney Miller that this statute applies to Koble's actions in this case.