Koble Invs. v. Marquardt
[…] 5

¶9 The circuit court rejected Marquardt's claim for punitive damages. It then granted Attorney Miller's motion to withdraw from representing Marquardt and permitted him to intervene in order to appeal "the issues underlying the request for statutory fee-shifting attorney fees/costs." Attorney Miller now appeals.[3]

DISCUSSION

I. Marquardt's claim under the WCA

A. WISCONSIN STAT. §427.104(1) applies to Koble's attempt to collect a debt arising from Marquardt's residential lease.

¶10 As discussed above, Marquardt asserted a counterclaim based on Koble's alleged violation of WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1)(j), a provision of the WCA, which states:

(1) In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction, including a transaction primarily for an agricultural purpose, where there is an agreement to defer payment, a debt collector may not:
(j) Claim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist[.]

Specifically, Marquardt claimed that Koble violated § 427.104(1)(j) by serving her with a five-day eviction notice for failure to pay rent during the sixty-day

6

moratorium imposed by the governor's March 27, 2020 emergency order.