Kocsis v. Pierce
[…] Rather, plaintiffs argue that the disclosure was patently false because funds that were promised were never disbursed. Given that plaintiffs' argument more properly addresses a failure to perform rather than a failure to disclose, and that actual disbursement of funds does not fall within the definition of material disclosures under the statute[192 MICHAPP 97] , we reject plaintiffs' claim that the three-day period had not commenced because Diamond failed to deliver all material disclosures.

B Right to Rescind for Failure to Provide Required Notice

12 C.F.R. Sec. 226.23(a)(3) provides that a "consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following ... delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section." Paragraph b of Sec. 226.23 provides:

Notice of right to rescind. In a transaction subject to rescission, a creditor shall deliver 2 copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind.