Koenen v. Royal Buick Co., 2
[…] By the very terms of the purchase order, the order is binding on the seller once a sales manager signs the order and the purchaser's credit has been approved. The sales manager signed the purchase order and no discussion occurred regarding a need to approve Koenen's credit, probably because Koenen, as on other occasions, did not intend to purchase the vehicle on credit. The evidence supports the trial court's finding that the purchase order constituted a contract.

Statute of Frauds

Royal Buick next argues that the purchase order fails to satisfy the requirements of the statute of frauds. A.R.S. § 47-2201(A) provides that:

[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable ... unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.

A.R.S. § 47-2201 is identical to § 2-201 of The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). In interpreting this section of the UCC, we look to other states. This provision has been interpreted to mean that a contract for sale need not contain all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases