Koenig v. Blaylock
[…] The trial court denied Blaylock's motion solely because the court did not rule on the motion until more than 45 days after it was filed. See Tex.R. Civ. P. 91a.3(c). While it is true that Rule 91a.3 provides that a motion to dismiss “must be ... granted or denied within 45 days after the motion is filed,” the Rule does not provide any consequences if a court takes no action on the motion within the prescribed period. See id.; see also Tex. Gov't Code § 22.004(g)

(“The rules shall provide that the motion to dismiss shall be granted or denied within 45 days of the filing of the motion to dismiss.”). Blaylock contends that it was error for the trial court to deny his motion on this non-substantive, procedural ground because under the applicable statute and rule the time period during which a court must rule on a motion is “directory” rather than “mandatory.”5

See

Chis

h

olm v.