Koethe v. Johnson
[…] Verschoor v. Miller, 259 Iowa 170, 177, 143 N.W.2d 385, 389 (1966). The rights to priority date from the date the garnishment was first levied against the garnishee. Briley v. Madrid Improvement Co., 255 Iowa 388, 396, 122 N.W.2d 824, 828 (1963).

B. The issues raised by plaintiff next require the construction of two key terms within the Act: "garnishment" and "disposable earnings."

We turn first to the question of whether an order to assign wages to meet support obligations is a "garnishment." "Garnishment" is defined in 15 U.S.C. section 1672(c) as "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt."

The following language in Marshall v. District Court for Forty-First-b Judicial District of Michigan, 444 F.Supp. 1110, 1116 (E.D.Mich.1978) is persuasive: