Koger v. State
[…] Pepe (11th Cir.1984), 747 F.2d 632, 661; United States v. Phillips (5th Cir.1981), 664 F.2d 971, 1039, cert. denied sub nom., Meinster v. United States, 457 U.S. 1136, 102 S.Ct. 2965, 73 L.Ed.2d 1354. Although we agree with the State that the Starnes analysis would apply under Indiana's RICO statute, especially since we liberally construe our RICO prohibitions, see 4447 Corp. v. Goldsmith (1987), Ind., 504 N.E.2d 559, 564, we first must address the difference between the federal RICO statute and our counterpart.

The State contends, and we agree, that Koger was convicted under Indiana Code section 35-45-6-2(a)(3). That provision states:

"Corrupt business influence--Penalty.--

(a) A person:

* * *

(3) Who is employed by or associated with an enterprise, and who knowingly or intentionally conducts or otherwise participates in the activities of that enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity; commits corrupt business influence, a Class C felony."

Indiana Code section 35-45-6-1 defines "racketeering activity" as meaning "to commit, to attempt to commit, or to conspire to commit a violation, or aiding and abetting in a violation" of numerous statutory crimes, including theft and burglary.