State v. Allen
[…] Garrett, supra 471 U.S. at 786, 105 S.Ct. at 2415. The Court went on the state that the CCE offense requires proof that the defendant committed three predicate offenses, that the offenses were part of a continuing series of predicate offenses, that the predicates were committed in concert with five or more other persons, that the defendant occupied a management position, and that the defendant received substantial income from the continuing criminal enterprise.

Here, the State charged Flora and Darlene with a violation of subsection (3) of the Corrupt Business Influence statute, I.C. 35-45-6-2 (Burns Code Ed.Repl.1994). 11 That section provides that a person who "is employed by or associated with an enterprise, and who knowingly or intentionally conducts or otherwise participates in the activities of that enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity" commits...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Wesleyan Pension Fund, Inc. v. First Albany Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Indiana
    • April 28, 1997