Kohler v. Armstrong
[…] Plaintiff agreed. In March, when plaintiff was out of money and had an offer of other employment, she told Griffith that she would have to leave. Griffith did not want her to do so and promised that, if she would stay, Griffith would pay her from a veteran's pension when Griffith received it. 2 Plaintiff remained and cared for Griffith until she died in October, 1986.

Plaintiff's testimony, if believed, is sufficient to support the trial court's judgment. Defendant's argument on appeal is that plaintiff did not corroborate her testimony with independent evidence, as ORS 115.195 requires:

"A claim that has been disallowed by the personal representative may not be allowed by any court except upon some competent, satisfactory evidence other than the testimony of the claimant."

The statute requires that there be independent evidence sufficient to go to the trier of fact on the denied claim. Evidence that merely corroborates some details but does not in itself constitute a prima facie case is insufficient. Lawrence v. Ladd, 280 Or. 181, 570 P.2d 638 (1977).