Kohler v. Ford Motor Credit Co., Inc.
[…] Section 601 of the General Business Law sets forth nine prohibited practices for principal creditors. In our view, the allegations of plaintiff's complaint, accepted as true, are insufficient to establish that defendant committed any of the prohibited practices. The only provision that is even remotely relevant is that pertaining to a debtor's employment, contained in subdivision 4 of section 601, which prohibits the creditor from communicating or threatening to communicate "the nature of a consumer claim to the debtor's employer prior to obtaining final judgment against the debtor". The complaint, however, fails to allege that defendant's agents actually communicated with plaintiff's employer. Nor does the complaint allege that the activity complained of occurred before defendant obtained a final judgment.