Kolbek v. Twenty First Century Holiness Tabernacle Church, Inc.
[…] 1. Tolling pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-116

The relevant portion of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-116 provides that, if a person is "under twenty-one (21) years of age or insane at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, thatperson may bring the action within three (3) years next after attaining full age[.]" (emphasis added). Because the age of twenty-one is specifically referenced in the statute, Plaintiffs interpret "full age" as meaning twenty-one. Accordingly, Plaintiffs maintain that the statutes of limitation on their claims did not expire until their twenty-fourth birthdays.