Kolbek v. Twenty First Century Holiness Tabernacle Church, Inc.
[…] Defendants vigorously dispute Plaintiffs' interpretation of "full age" under the tolling provision. Defendants argue that Arkansas law clearly states that a person is of "full age" when they reach the age of eighteen. If this definition of "full age" is applied, the statutes of limitation would have expired when Plaintiffs reached the age of twenty-one rather than twenty-four. Defendants' definition of "full age" is derived from Ark. Code Ann. § 9-25-101 which provides in relevant part:

(a) All persons of the age of eighteen (18) years shall be considered to have reached the age of majority and be of full age for all purposes. Until the age of eighteen (18) years is attained, they shall be considered minors.
(b) Any law of the State of Arkansas that presently requires a person to be of a minimum age of twenty-one (21) years to enjoy any privilege or right or to do any act or to participate in any event, election, or other activity shall be deemed to require that
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT