Kolmonen v. INTERNATIONAL HOD CARRIERS'BLDG. & COM. LAB. U.
[…] On the same date, plaintiff also filed a motion to issue the restraining order prayed for in the complaint, on the grounds that the newly elected officers of the local exercised self-help without court authority and seized the offices and assets of the local.

A second hearing was set for October 22, 1962, at which time all the parties in this cause appeared and additional testimony and arguments were presented to the Court.

Plaintiff alleges that jurisdiction in this cause is based upon 29 U.S.C. § 412 of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, (hereinafter referred to as LMRDA) which provides:

"Civil action for infringement of rights; jurisdiction
"Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located."

Part of the Court's opinion from the bench on October 3, 1962, is as follows:

"* * * I have come to the conclusion, however, that the over-all general policy of self-regulation should be given an opportuity to function in this case."