Kolmonen v. INTERNATIONAL HOD CARRIERS'BLDG. & COM. LAB. U.
[…] A great number of cases have been filed in the courts seeking to have various portions of the LMRDA interpreted. No problem is more difficult than one arising from the overlap between 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (1), and 29 U.S.C. § 481(e).2

Section 481(e) provides in part, as follows:

* * * * * *
"(e) In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to section 504 of this title and to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed) and shall have the right to vote for or otherwise support the candidate or candidates of his choice, without being subject to penalty, discipline, or improper interference or reprisal of any kind by such organization or any member thereof. Not less than fifteen days prior to the election notice thereof
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Crowley v. Local No. 82, Furniture and Piano Moving, Furniture Store Drivers, Helpers, Warehousemen, and Packers, 82
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit
    • May 21, 1982