Kolosha v. State, 115,302
[…] Kolosha's right to relief. This Court has held that the failure to file the "precise petition" provided by statute is not fatal to granting relief, because the meaning and effect of an instrument filed in court depends on its contents and substance rather than on the form or title given it by the author. In re Estate of Dicksion , 2011 OK 96, ¶ 15, 286 P.3d 283, 287. Mr. Kolosha's "petition for writ of replevin" was sufficient to constitute an application for return of property that was neither stolen or embezzled, nor needed for evidence, as provided in 22 O.S.2001, § 1321.

¶ 7 This statute provides a remedy to facilitate the return of "property held in the custody of a municipality, county or the state in any criminal investigation, action or proceeding." § 1321(A).1 The Legislature has declared its intent that such property "be returned to the proper person or its lawful owner without unnecessary delay." Id. A statute that creates a remedy that did not exist at common law is a remedial statute. See Wilhoit v State , 2009 OK 83, 226 P.3d 682.