Kong v. Scully
[…] (ii) Clause (i) shall not be construed as preventing the Secretary from reviewing items and services billed by the institution to the extent the Secretary determines such review to be necessary to determine whether such items and services were not covered under part A of this subchapter, are excessive, or are fraudulent.

42 U.S.C. § 1395i-5, Conditions for coverage of religious nonmedical health care institutional services, as amended, reads in relevant part:

(a) In general Subject to subsections (c) and (d), payment under this part may be made for inpatient hospital services or post-hospital extended care services furnished an individual in a religious nonmedical health care institution only if —

(1) the individual has an election in effect for such benefits under subsection (b) of this section; and

(2) the individual has a condition such that the individual would qualify for benefits under this part for inpatient hospital services or extended care services, respectively, if the individual were an inpatient or resident in a hospital or skilled nursing facility that was not such an institution.

(b) Election

(1) In general

An individual may make an election under this subsection in a form and manner specified by the Secretary consistent with this subsection. Unless otherwise provided, such an election shall take effect immediately upon its execution. Such an election, once made, shall continue in effect until revoked.

(2) Form

The election form under this subsection shall include the following:

(A) A written statement, signed by the individual (or such individual's legal representative), that —

(i) the individual is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of nonexcepted medical treatment; and

(ii) the individual's acceptance of nonexcepted medical treatment would be inconsistent with the individual's sincere religious beliefs.

(B) A statement that the receipt of nonexcepted medical services shall constitute a revocation of the election and may limit further receipt of services described in subsection (a) of this section.

(3) Revocation

An election under this subsection by an individual may be revoked by voluntarily notifying the Secretary in writing of such revocation and shall be deemed to be revoked if the individual receives nonexcepted medical treatment for which reimbursement is made under this subchapter.

(4) Limitation on subsequent elections