Kong v. Scully
[…] OPINION

NOONAN, Circuit Judge.

David Kong appeals the judgment of the district court upholding as constitutional on its face and as applied section 4454 of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997. This law effected amendments to 42 U.S.C. § 1320 and 42 U.S.C. § 1395 in order to permit payments under Medicare and Medicaid Acts for the nonmedical care of persons whose religious tenets lead them to reject medical services. The district court held that these amendments were not an establishment of religion. We affirm the district court.

THE AMENDED STATUTES

42 U.S.C. § 1320c-11, as amended by the Balanced Budget Act, reads:

Exemptions for religious nonmedical health care institutions

The provisions of this part shall not apply with respect to a religious nonmedical health care institution (as defined in section 1395x(ss)(1) of this title).

42 U.S.C. § 1395x(e), as amended in its definitions, defines "hospital" to include