Konynenbelt v. Flagstar Bank
[…] Thomas v. United Parcel Service, 241 Mich.App. 171, 614 N.W.2d 707 (2000); Cherry Growers, Inc. v. Agricultural Marketing & Bargaining Bd., 240 Mich.App. 153, 160, 610 N.W.2d 613 (2000).

The HOLA was enacted by Congress to create a system of federal savings and loan associations. Fenning v. Glenfed, Inc., 40 Cal.App.4th 1285, 1291, 47 Cal.Rptr.2d 715 (1995). The Federal Home Loan Bank Board2 was formed as an independent regulatory agency in 1932 and thereafter was vested with plenary authority to administer the HOLA. Fidelity Federal, supra at 144, 102 S.Ct. 3014.

Section 5(a) of the HOLA, 12 U.S.C. § 1464(a) ..., empowers the ... [Bank] Board, "under such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, to provide for the organization, incorporation, examination, operation, and regulation of associations to be known as `Federal Savings and Loan Associations.'" Pursuant to this authorization, the Board has promulgated regulations governing "the powers and operations of every Federal savings and loan association from its cradle to its corporate grave." [Fidelity Federal, supra at 145, 102 S.Ct. 3014, quoting People v.