Kopeski v. Martin, 68929
[…] His first claim is that the trial judge had no authority to command the sheriff to deny time credits. This claim is well taken. The respondent judge pronounced in the sentence that the applicant should "be delivered to the Sheriff of Montgomery County to be confined in the Montgomery County jail for 21 days, with credit allowed for jail time previously served; sentence to be served from 1/4/82 until 1/25/82." The emphasized words have the effect of making it impossible for the applicant to receive time credits under V.A.C.C.P. Article 43.10(6) or V.A.C.S. Article 5118a. The former statute creates an entitlement to credits against a misdemeanor sentence to jail: "For each day of manual labor, in addition to any other credits allowed by law, a prisoner is entitled to have one day deducted from each sentence he is serving." The latter statute gives the sheriff authority to grant time credits: "Commutation of time for good conduct, industry and obedience may be granted the inmates of each county jail by the sheriff in charge."