Kordek v. Wood
[…] Postel, 30 N.Y.2d 171, 177-178, 331 N.Y.S.2d 407, 282 N.E.2d 306; cf. Matter of Hearst Corp. v. Clyne, 50 N.Y.2d 707, 714-718, 431 N.Y.S.2d 400, 409 N.E.2d 876).

Turning to the merits, we disagree with Family Court that relief is not available to a putative father in a paternity proceeding when the child is not in need of support. Section 511 of the Family Court Act provides that "[t]he family court has exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings to establish paternity and, in any such proceedings in which it makes a finding of paternity, to order support and to make orders of custody or of visitation ..." (see, also, N.Y.Const., art. VI, § 13, par. b, cl. [5].)