Kori Corp. v. Wilco Marsh Buggies and Draglines, Inc.
[…] The court noted that the defendants willfully copied the invention of the '785 patent without soliciting the advice of counsel, and only sought the advice of a qualified patent attorney after plaintiffs had brought suit to enforce the patent. In determining the amount of exemplary damages, the court considered the fact that the actual pecuniary damages it had calculated were not "sufficient to fully compensate plaintiffs," and included the portion of damages which the court found it had been unable to determine exactly, including prejudgment interest.
OPINIONIn pertinent part, 35 U.S.C. Sec. 284 provides that "the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use of the invention by the infringer...." In Aro Mfg. Co. v. Convertible Top Replacement Co., 377 U.S. 476, 507, 84 S.Ct. 1526, 1543, 12 L.Ed.2d 457, 141 USPQ 681, 694 (1964), the Supreme Court said that a patent holder's damages