Korman v. Princess Cruise Lines, Ltd.
[…] ( Bel Air , supra , 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 933, 230 Cal.Rptr.3d 71.) As Chodos explained, a reporter’s transcript is required on appeal "only if ‘an appellant intends to raise any issue that requires consideration of the oral proceedings in the superior court ....’ " ( Chodos , supra , 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 699, 148 Cal.Rptr.3d 451 ; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.120(b).) The lack of a reporter’s transcript accordingly does not require affirmance based on an inadequate record.

II. Forum Non Conveniens
A. Applicability of Sections 410.30 and 418.10

"When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." ( § 410.30, subd. (a).) " Section 410.30 is a codification of the doctrine of forum non conveniens [citation], but the principles governing enforcement of a forum selection clause are not the same as those applicable to motions based on forum non conveniens.