Korol v. Korol
[…] By this motion, defendant seeks to offset the amount of $4,000 awarded to plaintiff for alimony arrearages against the judgment rendered in favor of defendant in Queens County.

Contentions

Plaintiff asserts that CPLR 5205(d)(3) precludes her judgment from offset, as this section, she contends, renders awards on marital actions exempt from defendant's judgment.

Not so, contends defendant. He asserts that an action on a separation agreement is a contract action and not a matrimonial action, making section 5205(d)(3) inapplicable.

The Law

CPLR 5205(d)(3) provides that "payments pursuant to an award in a matrimonial action, for the support of the wife, where the wife is the judgment debtor ... are exempt from the application to satisfy a money judgment." (emphasis supplied)

CPLR 105(o) defines a matrimonial action as one for a separation, an annulment, dissolution of a marriage, a divorce, for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, and other related actions.