Korsunsky Krank Erickson Architects, Inc. v. Walsh
[…] Laird v. Moonan, 32 Minn. 358, 20 N.W. 354 (1884). If the person is not a contracting party, however, his or her consent may arise by operation of law under Minn.Stat. § 514.06 (1984). Since it is not claimed that KKE performed its services under contract with the Walshes but under contract with the developer, the dispositive issue on this appeal is whether the lien attached to the Walshes' interest in the property pursuant to section 514.06.

Section 514.06 states in relevant part:

When improvements are made by one person upon the land of another, all persons interested therein otherwise than as bona fide prior encumbrancers or lienors shall be deemed to have authorized such improvements, in so far as to subject their interests to liens therefor. Any person who has not authorized the same may protect his interest from such liens by serving upon the persons doing work or otherwise contributing to such improvement within five days after knowledge thereof, written notice that the improvement is not being made at his instance * * *.

The threshold requirement for imposing a lien under this section is that an improvement be made by one person upon the land of another. Once that requirement is met, it must further be proved that the owner had knowledge that the improvement was being made, and that the owner thereafter failed to serve notice disclaiming authorization. Nasseff v. Schoenecker, 312 Minn. 485, 492, 253 N.W.2d 374, 378 (1977).