Korsunsky Krank Erickson Architects, Inc. v. Walsh
[…] The Walshes appealed. The Court of Appeals reversed the decision of the trial court, concluding that KKE was not entitled to a lien where the landowner was not a party to a contract between the developer and the architect, the developer was not the owner's agent, and no visible work was done on the property. The correctness of this decision is before us on review.

Two general requirements must be met for a mechanics' lien to be enforceable. The services provided must be lienable improvements as described in Minn.Stat. § 514.01 (1984) and the lien must be enforceable against the interest in the property held by the defendant.

Section 514.01 provides in relevant part:

Whoever * * * contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill * * * for any of the purposes hereinafter stated * * * shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated * * *, that is to say, for the erection, alteration, repair or removal of any building * * *.

The parties do not question, nor do we, that the architectural work performed by KKE was a lienable service as defined in section 514.01. See Lamoreaux v. Andersch, 128 Minn. 261, 150 N.W. 908 (1915); Jandrich v. Svabek, 170 Minn. 24, 211 N.W. 957 (1927); Dunham Associates, Inc. v.