Kostika v. Cuomo
[…] Mrs. Kostika was charged with having violated both section 175.6 of the Rules and Regulations of the Department of State promulgated pursuant to article 12-A of the Real Property Law (19 N.Y.C.R.R. 175.6) and with a violation of section 396-b of the General Business Law.

Section 175.6 of the Rules and Regulations of the Department of State clearly requires that "(b)efore a real estate broker sells property in which he owns an interest, he shall make such interest known to the purchaser." Section 396-b of the General Business Law requires: "Any person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, hereinafter called person, who, being engaged in the business of dealing in any property, makes, publishes, disseminates, circulates or places before the public or causes, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public, in this state, any advertisement respecting any such property, in any newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or over any radio station or television station, unless it is stated in any such advertisement that the advertiser is a dealer in such property or from the context of any such advertisement, it plainly appears that such person is a dealer in such property so offered for sale in any such advertisement * * * is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Mrs. Kostika appeared in person at the hearing and was represented by counsel. Both sides were given the opportunity to present witnesses and offer evidence, and at the conclusion of the hearing, the hearing officer found that Mrs.