Kotara v. Kotara, Record No. 0290-09-4 (Va. App. 11/3/2009)
[…] "the rules or methods by which the rights of the parties are to be finally worked out have been so far determined that it is only necessary to apply those rules or methods to the facts of the case in order to ascertain the relative rights of the parties, with regard to the subject matter of the suit."

Moreno v. Moreno, 24 Va. App. 227, 231, 481 S.E.2d 482, 485 (1997) (quoting Pinkard v. Pinkard, 12 Va. App. 848, 851, 407 S.E.2d 339, 341 (1991)).

Here, however, there was never a cause properly before the trial court. While it is true that Code § 20-88.43:2 gives the trial court "continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation[,]" that power is limited by the other provisions in the Code.