Kouba v. State, 20040129.
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-04(3); N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-01; N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-03. Therefore, any claims Kouba has regarding the suspension of his driver's license would be against the NDDOT, not the Clerks of Court.

IV

[¶ 8] Kouba argues the trial court erred in deciding that the actions of Lembke were quasi-judicial in nature and, therefore, immune from liability.1 Under N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-02(3)(d), a state employee's decision to revoke a driver's license is a "quasi-judicial act" immune from liability. Section 32-12.2-02(3)(d), N.D.C.C., provides:

3. Neither the state nor a state employee may be held liable under this chapter for any of the following claims:
d. A claim resulting from a decision to undertake or a refusal to undertake any judicial or quasi-judicial act, including a decision to grant, to grant with conditions, to refuse to grant, or to revoke any license, permit, order, or other administrative approval or denial.

[¶ 9] This Court, in KFGO Radio, Inc. v. Rothe, 298 N.W.2d 505, 510 (N.D.1980), quoted directly from Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979) to define both the terms quasi-judicial and quasi-judicial act.