Kountze v. Kountze
[…] An interested person is defined in the probate code as "any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved." § 731.201(23). However, the meaning of interested person "may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purpose of, and matter involved in, any proceedings." Id.

The appellants contend they are not interested persons within the meaning of section 731.201(23). Specifically, they disclaim any interest in the estate assets.