Kraemer Bros., Inc. v. Pulaski State Bank
[…] The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review without deference to the trial court's reasoning. Town of Seymour v. City of Eau Claire, 112 Wis.2d 313, 319, 332 N.W.2d 821, 823 (Ct.App.1983). In construing a statute, we will not resort to judicial rules of interpretation and construction unless the language of the statute itself is ambiguous. Id. A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being construed in two different ways by reasonably well-informed persons. Kollasch v. Adamany, 104 Wis.2d 552, 561, 313 N.W.2d 47, 51-52 (1981).

Section 779.02(5) provides in pertinent part:

(5) Theft by Contractors.... all moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor and materials used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid, and shall not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person.

The statute is clear and unambiguous. It does not contain any explicit language requiring direct payment from the owner to a subcontractor. In State v. Blaisdell, 85 Wis.2d 172, 270 N.W.2d 69 (1978), the supreme court held that pursuant to sec. 289.02(5), Stats., 1 money paid from an...