Kraftco Corp. v. Charnes
[…] And there is no other way to interpret the acts of the plaintiff ignoring three separate pleas from MTC to execute waivers for the years 1969 and 1970 than intentional delay on the part of the plaintiff to a time when the statute of limitations had run on these two years."

There is evidence in the record to support the findings and conclusions of the trial court relative to the lack of cooperation of plaintiff, and they are binding on appeal. Linley v. Hanson, 173 Colo. 239, 447 P.2d 453 (1970).

II

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in basing its decision on § 39-21-111(1), C.R.S.1973, which relates to the closing of the "taxable" period rather than on § 39-21-111(2), C.R.S.1973, which relates to the period in which the assessment may be made.

These statutory subsections provide:

"(1) If the executive director of the department of revenue finds that collection of the tax will be jeopardized by delay, in his discretion, he may declare the taxable period immediately terminated, determine the tax, and issue notice and demand for payment thereof; and, having done so, the tax shall be due and payable forthwith, and the executive director may proceed immediately to collect such tax as provided in section 39-21-114.