Kraftco Corp. v. Charnes
[…] Since the Colorado notice of jeopardy assessment was issued February 10, 1976, this assessment was not made within one year of the time for assessing a federal deficiency, and thus was barred by the statute.

In determining that the statute of limitations would end on February 25, 1976, one year from the date Kraftco sent the department the RAR for 1969, 1970, and 1971, the trial court was in effect basing its determination on § 39-22-601(6) (c), C.R.S.1973, which provides:

"If, from such report or return or from investigation, it appears that the tax with respect to income imposed by this article has not been fully assessed, the executive director shall, within one year after the receipt of such report or within one year of discovery of such final determination, if unreported, assess the deficiency with interest at the rate prescribed in section 39-22-621."

However, this section is not an exception to the general statute of limitations, § 39-21-107(2).