Krainewood Shores Ass'n, Inc. v. Town of Moultonborough
[…] However, if the language is ambiguous or subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, we will examine legislative history. See Attorney General, Dir. of Charitable Trusts v. Loreto Publ'ns, 169 N.H. 68, 74, 142 A.3d 706 (2016).

New Hampshire law requires strict compliance with statutory time requirements for appeals of planning board decisions to the superior court, Prop. Portfolio Group v. Town of Derry, 154 N.H. 610, 613, 913 A.2d 750 (2006), because statutory compliance is a necessary prerequisite to establishing jurisdiction in the superior court. Id. RSA 677:15, I, provides the jurisdictional deadline for superior court review of a planning board decision. Id. It provides, in relevant part:

Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a petition .... Such petition shall be presented to the court within 30 days after the date upon which the board voted to approve or disapprove the application .... The 30-day time period shall be counted in calendar days beginning with the date following the date upon which the planning board voted to approve or disapprove the application, in accordance with RSA 21:35.

RSA 677:15, I.

For its part, RSA 21:35 provides: