Kram v. MARYLAND MILITARY DEPT.
[…] The employees argue that the ALJ was wrong in categorizing the National Guard requirement of employment as a "classification standard."

A "position" in the State Personnel and Pensions Article, is defined as "an employment assignment of duties and responsibilities that requires the full-time employment of one individual or less than full-time employment of one or more individuals." § 1-101(j). In contrast, a "class" is defined as "a category of one or more similar positions, as established by the Secretary in accordance with this article." § 4-201(b)(3). Classes are comprised of one or more positions that have similar duties and responsibilities and have similar qualifications to perform those duties and responsibilities. § 4-201(b)(3)(i) to (iii). The Secretary of the Department...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases