Kram v. MARYLAND MILITARY DEPT.
[…] Kram, 146 Md.App. at 410, 807 A.2d at 121.

Each employee was aware of this requirement when he accepted a position as a Military Department firefighter. A Military Department firefighter who ceases to be a member of the National Guard, for any reason, is terminated from his position with the State.2 As a result, military firefighters may be ineligible for certain State retirement benefits.

II.

The Maryland Administrative Procedure Act, Maryland Code (1984, 1999 Repl.Vol.) § 10-101 et seq. of the State Gov't. Article, sets forth the procedure for judicial review of an administrative agency decision. Section 10-222(h) of the Act specifies that the court may:

"(1) remand the case for further proceedings;

(2) affirm the final decision; or

(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:

(i) is unconstitutional;

(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;

(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;

(iv) is affected by any other error of law;

(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or

(vi) is arbitrary and capricious."

We recently set forth the standard of review of an agency decision in Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Atterbeary, 368 Md. 480, 796 A.2d 75 (2002). We stated: