Kram v. MARYLAND MILITARY DEPT.
[…] Thus, an administrative agency's interpretation and application of the statute which the agency administers should ordinarily be given considerable weight by reviewing courts.... Furthermore, the expertise of the agency in its own field should be respected."

Id.,800 A.2d at 775 (quoting Board of Physician v. Banks, 354 Md. 59, 68-69, 729 A.2d 376, 381 (1999)). We may always determine whether the agency made an error of law. Id.

III.

The Legislature has enacted a uniform grievance procedure for employees to invoke to resolve certain disputes. See § 12-101 et seq. A "[g]rievance means a dispute between an employee and the employee's employer about the interpretation of and application to the employee of (i) a personnel policy or regulation adopted by the Secretary; or (ii) any other policy or regulation over which management has control." § 12-101(b)(1). Section 12-101(b)(2) excepts six subject areas from this general definition of "grievance." They are as follows:

"(i) a pay grade or range for a class;

(ii) the amount or the effective date of a statewide pay increase;

(iii) the establishment of a class;

(iv) the assignment of a class to a service category;

(v) the establishment of classification standards;

(vi) an oral reprimand or counseling."

§ 12-101(b)(2). Thus, if a subject falls within the excepted categories, it is not a basis for a grievance.

The ALJ found that the National Guard requirement was a "classification standard" for each of the four classes of military airport firefighters.