Maryland Military Dept. v. Cherry
[…] and raising claims under the Labor and Employment Article and the FLSA. Respondents also point out that § 8-302(b) dictates that State employees are entitled to "the greater of" the benefits that are provided in Subtitle 3, " Overtime Compensation," and the benefits required by the FLSA. Because remedies available to a successful grievant under the State Personnel and Pensions Article are much more limited than those available under the FLSA, respondents argue that limiting an employee's action to a grievance would deprive the employee of the greater benefits provided by the FLSA. See § 12-402 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article (limiting remedies to "the restoration of the rights, pay, status, or benefits that the grievant otherwise would have had if the contested policy, procedure, or regulation had been applied appropriately"); cf. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (permitting liquidated damages and attorney's fees).