Kramer v. Secretary of Defense, CIV.A. 96-0497 (HHK).
[…] I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The following facts are undisputed. The five plaintiffs are former National Guard technicians, each with more than 15 years of individual service, who were involuntarily separated from their employment as technicians through no fault of their own. Following their respective separations, the plaintiffs submitted applications for Department of Defense ("Department") competitive service appointments pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3329. At the time of those applications, that statute provided in pertinent part:

The Secretary of Defense shall take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that, except [in the case of an involuntary separation for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency, or a technician who is eligible for immediate or early retirement], any military reserve technician who is involuntarily separated from technician service, after completing at least 15 years of such service and 20 years of service creditable under section 1332 of title 10, by reason of ceasing to satisfy the condition described in section 8401(30)(B) shall, if appropriate written application is submitted within one year after the date of separation, be offered a position [in the competitive service, within the Department of Defense, for which the individual is qualified, and the rate of basic pay for which is not less than the rate last received for technician service before separation] not later than 6 months after the date of the application.