Kramer v. Gates
[…] Daniel M. Schember argued the cause and filed the brief for appellee.

Before: BROWN and KAVANAUGH, Circuit Judges, and WILLIAMS, Senior Circuit Judge.

Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge WILLIAMS.

STEPHEN F. WILLIAMS, Senior Circuit Judge.

The five plaintiffs here are civilians who were employed as National Guard Technicians in the Department of Defense until their involuntary separation from service in 1993 and 1994. The then-effective version of 5 U.S.C. § 3329 provided that employees such as plaintiffs who were involuntarily separated "shall, if appropriate written application is submitted within 1 year after the date of separation, be offered a position . . . not later than 6 months after the date of the application." 5 U.S.C. § 3329(b) (1992).