Kramer v. Gates
[…] One plaintiff (Ainslie) brought suit in the Court of Federal Claims in 2001, seeking back pay for the period from July 31, 1995 through January 7, 1996—the time between the dates of his retroactive appointment and of his actual reemployment with the Department. The Tucker Act waived sovereign immunity for the claim, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, and the cause of action rested on the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1), which affords an agency "employee" back pay to correct certain "unjustified or unwarranted personnel action[s]." The Court of Federal Claims observed that under 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a) an "employee" for purposes of Title 5 must not only have been "appointed" in the civil service (as were the five plaintiffs, per the district court's order), but must have fulfilled two additional requirements—have been (1) "engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act" (2) while being "subject to the supervision" of a specified class of officials. Because Ainslie had not satisfied the additional requirements, the court denied his claim. Ainslie v. United States, 55 Fed.Cl. 103, 106-08 (2003).