Krauel v. Iowa Methodist Medical Center, Civil No. 4-93-CV-10815.
[…] The ADA provides that "no covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment." 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). Disability, under the ADA, is defined as follows:

(g) Disability means, with respect to an individual —
(1) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual; ...

42 U.S.C. § 12102(2).

ADA Section 501(c), 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c), is an insurance safe harbor provision that provides in pertinent part:

Subchapters I through III of this chapter and title IV of this Act shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict—
. . . . .
(3) a person or organization covered by this Act from establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to state laws that regulate insurance.
Paragraphs ... (3) shall not be used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of subchapters I and II of this chapter.

In support of its motion for summary judgment on Count I, defendant makes several arguments. First, defendant contends that plaintiff's condition did not substantially limit her ability to engage in a "major life activity."