Kron Medical Corp. v. Collier Cobb & Associates, Inc.
[…] North Carolina insurance law provides as follows:

The purpose of this Article is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance ... by defining, or providing for the determination of, all such practices in this State which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts o[r] practices and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined.

N.C.G.S. § 58-63-1 (1991). Defendants argue that the word "all" in this statute means that no unfair or deceptive insurance practices can exist other than those specifically defined in N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15 or determined pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 58-63-40, and that the conduct of defendants in this action is not proscribed by any provision of N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15.

Among practices expressly defined to be unfair or deceptive is "[m]aking ... or causing to be made ... any ... statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued or the benefits or advantages promised thereby." N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(1) (1991). The predecessor to this section, section 58-54.4(1), cited in plaintiff's complaint, did not differ in its language.