Kruger v. Page Management Co., Inc.
[…] 3. (This subdivision simply provides that RPL § 226-b does not apply to: leases entered into before June 3, 1975, the effective date of the statute: public housing or other residential units with constitutional or statutory admission criteria; or a co-operative's proprietary lease. All are inapplicable herein.)

L.1975, ch. 146, eff. June 3, 1975, as amended by L.1975, ch. 548, eff. July 29, 1975 and L.1976, ch. 198, eff. May 25, 1976, which added all provisions relating to the right to assign residential leases & is not applicable herein.

(2) Real Property Law § 226-b, as originally enacted, under L.1975, ch. 146, eff. June 3, 1975, provided:

"1. A tenant renting a residence in a dwelling having four or more residential units shall have the right to sublease his premises, subject to the written consent of the landlord given in advance of the sublease. Such consent shall not be unreasonably withheld. If the landlord unreasonably withholds consent for such sublease, he must agree to release the tenant from the lease or accept the sublessee.

2. The tenant shall inform the landlord of his intent to sublease by mailing a notice of such intent by registered or certified mail. Upon receipt of such notice the landlord must notify the tenant of his consent or lack thereof by registered or certified mail within thirty days. If after the thirtieth day no such notice is mailed, the landlord is deemed to have consented to the sublease. Such sublease shall not release the tenant from his obligations to the landlord."