Krys v. Farnum Place, LLC (In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd.)
[…] 2013 order of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York (Hellerstein, J.) affirming the January 10, 2013 order of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York (Lifland, J.) declining to conduct, in a Chapter 15 ancillary bankruptcy proceeding, a section 363 review of a sale of the claims of Fairfield Sentry Limited (“Sentry”), a British Virgin Islands investment fund, in the liquidation of Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC (“BLMIS”) under the Securities Investor Protection Act (SIPA) because: (1) the sale does not involve a section 1520(a)(2) transfer; and (2) comity dictates deference to a British Virgin Islands Court's judgment approving the sale. Because we conclude that the sale of the SIPA claims is a “transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(2), and therefore the sale is subject to review under section 363, and comity is not warranted, we vacate and remand.