Verizon New England, Inc. v. Transcom Enhanced Servs., Inc.
[…] The two-Justice dissent concluded that GNAPs “had a ‘future interest’ in payments from Transcom that constituted property ... which was subject to restraint” ( id. at 217, 948 N.Y.S.2d 245). Verizon appeals to this Court pursuant to CPLR 5601(a).

A party seeking to enforce a judgment may seek to restrain or prohibit the transfer of a judgment debtor's property in the hands of a third party pursuant to CPLR 5222(b). Section 5222(b) states in relevant part,

“A restraining notice served upon a person other than the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he or she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an interest ... or that the judgment debtor or obligor has an interest in specified property in the possession or custody of the person served” (emphasis added).

All such property or debt which thereafter comes into the possession or custody of such person is subject to the restraining notice ( see id.).