KSD/KSD-TV, Inc. v. Labor and Indus. Relations Commission, KSD-T
[…] Relations Commission, KSD-T

Decision Date13 March 1978
Docket NumberKSD-T,INC,No. 60342,60342
Citation562 S.W.2d 346
PartiesKSD/, a corporation, and the Pulitzer Publishing Company, a corporation, Respondents, v. LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION of Missouri et al., Appellants.
CourtMissouri Supreme Court

Rick V. Morris, Terry C. Allen, Dan J. Chatfield, Div. of Employment Security, Jefferson City, Charles B. Fain, Jefferson City, for appellants.

Robert B. Hoemeke, Evans, Hoemeke & Casey, St. Louis, for respondents.

DONNELLY, Judge.

This case involves a construction of § 288.110, RSMo 1969, a portion of the Missouri Employment Security Law. Section 288.110 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any individual, type of organization or employing unit which has acquired substantially all of the business of an employer, excepting in any such case any assets retained by such employer incident to the liquidation of his obligations, and in respect to which the division finds that immediately after such change such business of the predecessor employer is continued without interruption solely by the successor, shall stand in the position of such predecessor employer in all respects, including the predecessor's separate account, actual contribution and benefit experience, annual payrolls, and liability for current or delinquent contributions, interest and penalties. If two or more individuals, organizations, or employing units acquired at approximately the same time substantially all of the business of an employer (excepting in any such case any assets retained by such employer incident to the liquidation of his obligations) and in respect to which the division finds that immediately after such change all portions of such business of the predecessor are continued without interruption solely by such successors, each such individual, organization, or employing unit shall stand in the position of such predecessor with respect to the proportionate share of the predecessor's separate account, actual contribution and benefit experience and annual payroll as determined by the portion of the predecessor's taxable payroll applicable to the portion of the business acquired, and each such individual, organization or employing unit shall be liable for current or delinquent contributions, interest and penalties of the predecessor in the same relative proportion. * * *."

Prior to December 30, 1973, Pulitzer Publishing Company had approximately 2,000 employees engaged in the business of publishing its newspaper, the St.