Kslm-Columbus Apts. v. Dhcr
[…] For vacant apartments, the "rent shall be the most recent rent approved by the supervising agency, which shall be subject to all increases permitted by law and this Code." (Id.)

An owner, generally, may seek adjustments to the initial base rent by way of either of two mechanisms: RSC § 2522.4 (b) and (c), which evaluate "hardship" by basing increases on the relationship between the annual rent and a calculation of either the annual net income or the annual operating expenses of the building; or RSL § 26-513 (a), which was enacted simultaneously with the ETPA, and which provides, in relevant part:

"The tenant or owner of a housing accommodation made subject to this law by the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four may, within sixty days of the local effective date of this section or the commencement of the first tenancy thereafter, whichever is later, file with the commissioner an application for adjustment of the initial legal regulated rent for such housing accommodation. The rent commissioner may adjust such initial legal regulated rent upon a finding that the presence of unique or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • 335-7 LLC v. City of New York
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • March 8, 2021