Kuhn v. Williams, Supreme Court Case No. 18SA176
[…] (Emphasis added.) Additionally, for each petition section, a circulator must attach a signed, notarized, and dated affidavit that includes, among other information, "a statement that the affiant was a resident of the state, a citizen of the United States, and at least eighteen years of age at the time the section of the petition was circulated and signed by the listed electors." § 1-4-905(2), C.R.S. (2017) (emphasis added). Finally, the designated election official "shall not accept for filing any section of a petition which does not have attached to it the notarized affidavit required by this section." § 1-4-905(3), C.R.S. (2017).

¶ 11 On March 6, 2018, the Lamborn Campaign submitted 1783 signatures to the Secretary.

¶ 12 On March 29, 2018, the Secretary issued a statement of sufficiency, finding 1269 of the signatures were from eligible and registered CD5 Republican voters.