Kuperman v. Assessment Appeals Bd. No. 1
[…] (b).) "[A]fter a property's base year value is determined, subsequent entries onto the assessment rolls [generally] are done pro forma without the need to exercise one's judgment as to value, simply by applying an inflation factor to the previous year's entry." (Montgomery Ward & Co. v. County of Santa Clara (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 1122, 1137, 55 Cal Rptr.2d 261 (Montgomery Ward); § 512.)

Section 51.5 allows a taxpayer to request the assessor to correct the base year. In relevant part, section 51.5, states:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, any error or omission in the determination of a base year value ..., including the failure to establish that base year value, which does not involve the exercise of an assessor's judgment as to value, shall be corrected in any assessment year in which the error or omission is discovered.