Kuria v. BMLRW, LLLP
[…] Mr. Smith was fatally shot at the apartment complex. His estate subsequently brought a negligence action alleging that the Appellees failed to provide adequate security measures and that those failures were a direct and proximate cause of Mr. Smith's death.

After a hearing, the trial court granted Appellees' motion for summary judgment and dismissed the action on the basis of section 768.075(4), Florida Statutes, which provides:

A person or organization owning or controlling an interest in real property, or an agent of such person or organization, shall not be held liable for negligence that results in the death of, injury to, or damage to a person who is attempting to commit a felony or who is engaged in the commission of a felony on the property.

Appellant challenges the trial court's order, arguing that the Legislature intended to provide liability protection only in those cases where the person's injury arose out of the commission of the felony despite the plain language of the statute itself.