Kuro, Inc. v. State, Dept. of Revenue, 97-03021
[…] Kuro filed a protest, which culminated in a formal hearing before an administrative law judge. The administrative law judge found that a taxable exchange occurred and recommended the assessment of additional documentary stamp taxes. The DOR entered a final order, adopting the recommendations of the administrative law judge, and Kuro timely appealed.

Section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that a purchaser of real estate is required to pay a documentary stamp tax of $.70 on each $100 of consideration paid for the property. Section 201.02(1) further provides:

For purposes of this section, consideration includes, but is not limited to, the money paid or agreed to be paid; the discharge of an obligation; and the amount of any mortgage, purchase money mortgage lien, or other encumbrance, whether or not the underlying indebtedness is assumed. If the consideration paid or given in exchange for real property or any interest therein includes property other than money, it is presumed that the consideration is equal to the fair market value of the real property or interest therein.