Kuykendall v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Kuykendall was not a party to Rider II, supra, 11 Cal.App.4th 1410, 14 Cal.Rptr.2d 885. Moreover, the appellate court in Rider II stated: "This case does not call upon us to decide, and we do not decide, any issues relating to the refund proceedings which may be undertaken to recover any invalidly collected sales tax revenues...." (Id. at p. 1420, 14 Cal.Rptr.2d 885.) The court also stated nothing in its opinion precluded San Diego retail consumers from pursuing remedial reimbursement of the Jail Tax funds in another action. (Id. at p. 1421, 14 Cal.Rptr.2d 885.)

Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution provides: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." Citing that constitutional provision, the Board contends the court erroneously permitted a tax refund action not prescribed by the Legislature.

In Woosley v.